Privacy Policy

Fairview New Homes Ltd and its subsidiaries are committed to privacy protection. Our privacy policy is set out below and by providing personal data to us via this website you consent to us processing your data in accordance with this policy. Nothing in this privacy policy shall limit your statutory rights in relation to your personal data.

 

1. Who will hold your information?

1.1 Your information will be held by Fairview New Homes Limited, a company registered in England under number 04081723 and its subsidiaries together “Fairview”.

1.2 In addition Google Analytics will hold certain information as set out in clause 6.

1.3 If the business of Fairview is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

 

2. The information about you which we collect

2.1 The information about you which we will collect may include:

2.1.1 Personal contact details such as name, address, contact telephone numbers and fax.

2.1.2 Details about the services or properties offered by Fairview which you have expressed an interest and your property requirements or preferences; and

2.1.3 Information to assist the operation of our services including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

3. Source of the information we hold about you

3.1 We may receive information about you directly when you submit information to us through our website for example by filling in forms on the Fairview website or indicating that you would like to join our mailing list. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.

3.2 We may collect information about your computer, or other electronic device and browsing actions by the use of Cookies (see clause 6 below).

3.3 If you contact us by telephone or in writing, we may keep a record of that correspondence or phone call.

3.4 In addition, we may receive your personal information from our direct marketing activities or from our Sales Negotiators having direct contact from you when you visit one of our developments.

3.5 We may monitor or record communications with Fairview in which you take part:

3.5.1 To assist us with the development of our services;

3.5.2 To train our staff;

3.5.3 If so requested by order of the Court, regulatory body  or law enforcement organisation.

 

4.  Purposes for which we hold and use your information

4.1 We may use your information for a number of purposes which are outlined below:

4.1.1 The provision of services to you:

4.1.1.1 To administer and maintain our records;

4.1.1.2 To ensure that our service continues to be the most appropriate service for your needs and that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

4.1.1.3 To verify your identity and to respond to any query that you may raise with us;

4.1.1.4 To fulfil any contractual obligations we have with you; and

4.1.2 We may share personal data with third party companies and organisations contracted to us to help supply, maintain or facilitate our website or services. These third parties may include without limitation IT support teams and our appointed advertising agencies. None of these third parties will be located outside of the European Union.

4.1.3 Marketing:

4.1.3.1 We may use your data to provide you with information about properties or Fairview services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means, email or SMS with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous enquiry or sale to you. If you are a new customer we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the Contact Us form on this Website or write to us at the address below.

4.1.3.2 We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our website users or our customers. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

4.1.4 Other purposes:

4.1.4.1 Your information may be used by Fairview for the purpose of research and statistical analysis and internal customer service monitoring;

4.1.4.2 Fairview may disclose information to its subsidiary companies or to a Court, regulatory body or law enforcement agency.

4.1.5 The period of use of the personal data supplied by you will not be longer than we deem necessary but may, subject to clause 7.1.4, be unlimited.

  

5. Keeping information up to date and secure

5.1 If any of the information that you have provided to Fairview changes, for example if you change your email address or other contact details or if you wish to cancel your registration with Fairview, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to marketing@fairview.co.uk or writing to us at the address below.

5.2 Fairview is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, that are located in controlled facilities. If we transmit highly confidential information such as a credit card number over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

5.3 As stated above, we have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the data and the harm that might result from a breach of security. However, all publicly accessible websites are susceptible to malicious practices, and we accept no liability if security is breached.

  

6. Cookies

6.1 This website uses “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent by a website to your web browser and remain on your computer until they are deleted. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

6.1.1 To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

6.1.2 To store information about your preferences, and so allows us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

6.1.3 To speed up your searches.

6.1.4 To recognise you when you return to our site.

6.2 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website including your IP address will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

6.3 Fairview New Homes Limited also uses pixels or transparent GIF files to help manage online advertising. These GIF files are provided by our ad management partner, TIME Tracking & ROI. These files enable TIME to recognise a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. The cookie is placed by us, or by another advertiser who works with TIME. The information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number or email address. For more information about TIME, including information about how to opt out of these technologies email: help@timecom.co.uk.

6.4 You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

6.5 Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Advertisers and other third party websites which are linked to this site may process your personal data in accordance with their own policies and procedures.

  

7. Your rights

7.1 You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act in relation to the information that we hold about you. These rights include the rights set out below:

7.1.1 You are entitled to have access to your personal data.  You may request by writing to Fairview at the address given below, details of your information which we hold and the purposes for which it is held.  We will provide this information within 40 days of your request, subject to any routine processing continuing between that time and the time of response. You may be charged a reasonable fee as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 for this information. 

7.1.2 You are entitled to request that Fairview stop using information about you for the purpose of direct marketing i.e. the communication to you by whatever means of any advertising or marketing material;

7.1.3 You are entitled to require us to ensure that no decision taken by or on behalf of Fairview and which significantly affects you is based solely on the automated processing of your information, for the purpose of evaluating such matters as, for example, your creditworthiness, reliability or conduct.

7.1.4 You are entitled to require a correction of errors in the personal information held about you. If we disagree that information is inaccurate you are entitled to apply to ask the court for an order that such erroneous information be rectified, blocked, destroyed or erased.

  

8. 16 & under

We do not wish to collect any personal information from children without their parents' consent. If you are under 16, please obtain consent from your parents or guardian before supplying any information.

  

9. Your consent and changes to this privacy policy

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. 

  

10. Contact Details for Fairview

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments regarding our privacy policy, please send an email to: sales@fairview.co.uk or write to: The Marketing Department, Fairview New Homes Ltd, 50 Lancaster Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN2 0BY.